Privacy Policy

 

 

The Artes & contextos Association for the Promotion of Art, with NIPC 514251760, owner of the Artes & contextos Social Communication Agency, promotes the protection of confidentiality and the privacy of the information entrusted to it, ensuring the adequate protection and use of personal data (“ personal data ”) referring to its readers and visitors, as well as other individuals whose data are collected. Any and all processing of personal data carried out by the Artes & contextos, is done in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data. personal data and the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”) and in accordance with the following terms:

The Artes & contextos data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection statement must be legible and understandable to all who consult it.

 

1. Definitions and nomenclature

In this data protection statement, we use, among others, the following terms:

1.1) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier.

1.2) Data subject

It is understood by any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data are processed by the person responsible for processing.

1.3) Controller Responsible for Treatment

It is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that, alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data; If the purposes and means of such treatment are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or specific criteria for their appointment may be established by Union or Member State law.

1.4) Anonymization

Treatment applied to personal data, whereby it is impossible to use it to identify the data subject through the «set of means that can reasonably be used», including by the person responsible for such processing. This process will be irreversible.

1.5) Newsletter

Artes & contextos regularly sends its readers a newsletter (commonly known as a newsletter) with a summary of some of their latest publications. The Artes & contextos newsletter can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid email address and (2) the data subject has registered for the sending of newsletters. A confirmation email will be sent to the email address registered by a data subject for the first time to send the newsletter, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to verify that the owner of the email address has authorized the Artes & contextos to send the newsletter.

1.6) IP address

It is a numeric code assigned to the computer / device by the Internet service provider (ISP) and does not personally identify the user.

 

2. The Controller Responsible for processing data for the purposes of the GDPR is:

Artes & contextos Association for the Promotion of Art
NIPC: 514251760

Conselheiro Lopo Vaz Street, 38 - 8º D
1800-142 Lisbon

Phone: +351 933 058 497
Email: [email protected]
Web site: https://artesecontextos.pt

Email (General): [email protected]

 

3. The personal data we collect:

3.1) Name

3.2) E-mail address

3.3) IP address

3.4) Subscription Date and Time

The collection of the IP address of the computer / device used by the subscriber at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration are necessary in order to analyze the (possible) misuse of an email address later and, therefore, legally protect the Artes & contextos.

The Artes & contextos will ensure that only personal data that are appropriate and relevant will be processed, committing itself not to conserve or carry out data treatments that are not necessary for the purposes legitimately pursued by it.

 

4. Purposes of Data Processing:

4.1) User registration on the website or application of the Artes & contextos, with the consent of the data subject;

4.2) Conducting satisfaction surveys, with the consent of the data subject;

4.3) Sending of newsletters, with the consent of the data subject;

 

5. Links to other sites

The Artes & contextos pages may contain links to other sites of interest. By using these links to leave our site, we no longer have any control over your information and disclaim any responsibility for the privacy and data protection policies of those sites.

 

6. Period of retention of personal data

The Artes & contextos will only retain the personal data of its visitors and readers as long as the legitimate purposes for which the data are treated under the terms referred to in the previous point, without prejudice to the need to retain them to respond to legal notices, orders or legal proceedings or for the fulfillment of legal duties to which the Artes & contextos is subject. At the end of the conservation period, the Artes & contextos will permanently delete personal data or apply irreversible anonymization measures.

 

7. Recipients of personal data collected

7.1) Personal data may be made available to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, particularly when they are necessary for the resolution of disputes relating to billing and for activities related to the protection of public security, defense and State security and the prevention, investigation or detection of criminal offenses.

7.2) The Artes & contextos will under no circumstances transfer the personal data it has collected to third countries or to international organizations.

 

8. Data subjects have the following rights

8.1) Confirm that your data is being processed by the Artes & contextos, accessing it and the information related to its treatment (Right of Access);

8.2) Request the rectification of inaccurate data (Right of Rectification);

8.3) Request the deletion of data when, among other reasons, they are no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected; o (Data controller) will no longer process data except for the exercise or defense of possible complaints (Right of Erasure);

8.4) Request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case they may only be treated with your consent, with the exception of their conservation and use for the exercise or defense of complaints or with a view to protecting the rights of another natural person or collective or for reasons of major public interest in the European Union or a particular member state;

8.5) Oppose the treatment of your data, in which case, the Artes & contextos will stop processing the data, except for the defense of possible complaints (Right of Opposition);

8.6) Receive in a structured format, in common use and mechanical reading, the data of your personal data that you have facilitated to the Artes & contextos, or ask the Artes & contextos to transmit it directly to another Responsible when it is technically possible (Right of Portability);

8.7) Withdraw the consent granted, if the data processing is based on the consent of the data subject, without affecting the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent previously given;

8.8) The rights of the data subject may be exercised, as well as their doubts and complaints answered, by means of a written communication addressed to Artes & contextos, to the following email address: [email protected], without prejudice to the right of the latter to submit a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) regarding the processing of your data by the Artes & contextos.

8.9) To exercise the rights described above, it is necessary that the data subject proves his identity with the Artes & contextos;

 

9, Security Measures

9.1) The Artes & contextos undertakes to adopt the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data for which it is responsible for processing against accidental or unlawful interference that causes unauthorized destruction, alteration, disclosure or access, as well as like any other form of illicit treatment;

9.2) For this purpose, the Artes & contextos has a set of technologies and security procedures for the protection of users' personal data against unauthorized access, use or disclosure, such as, for example, the storage of personal data collected in computer systems with access limited and located in controlled facilities.
In addition, personal information transmitted by users through the website is protected by encryption using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol.

 

10. Cookies Policy

The Artes & contextos website uses "cookies", the policy of which can be found on our internal page: Cookies Policy.

 

 

 

Start